Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of the Website www.intellectperitus.com

  • General Information

    The web presence www.intellectperitus.com ("website") is a service provided by INTELLECTPERITUS Services (hereinafter also referred to as "IntellectPeritus" or "we"/"us").The following provides information on how we use your personal data.

    When you visit our website and IntellectPeritus' services, we will process your personal data. As we are highly committed to protecting your privacy, we would like to give you the opportunity to obtain comprehensive information on which of your personal data will be processed by us and how.

    You can access this privacy policy at any time on our website under the heading "privacy policy" at https://intellectperitus.com/privacy-policy.php

    Preliminary note: We strictly comply with the legal provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the New German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz-neu; "BDSG-neu") and any other data protection regulations.

  • Name and Address of the Controller

    As the operator of the website, IntellectPeritus is the data controller for your personal data that are processed in connection with the use of this website.

    INTELLECTPERITUS Services represented by its managing directors and partners
    Tejas Patel & Pritesh Gohel (Partners & Managing Directors)
    25, Picnic Park, B/H Navyug College, Rander Road,
    Surat, 395009, Gujarat, INDIA.
    Phone: +91-910-656-7571 | E-mail: info@intellectperitus.com

  • Personal Data Processing

    1. Description and Scope of the Data Processing

      Whenever you access our website, the following data transmitted by your browser will be automatically stored for technical reasons:

      • Information on your browser type and version
      • The operating system you are using
      • The website from which you are visiting us (referrer URL)
      • Your IP address
      • Date and time of your visit
      • Our system stores your personal data in log files. These data will not be stored together with other personal data about you.
    2. Legal Basis for the Data Processing

      The legal basis for the temporary processing of the data and log files is Art. 6 (1) 1st subparagraph, lit. (f) GDPR.

    3. Purpose of the Data Processing

      The temporary processing of your IP address by our system is necessary to enable the website to be delivered to your device. In addition, we use your personal data to optimize our website and ensure the security of our IT systems. In this context, your data will not be analyzed for marketing purposes. Our legitimate interest in processing your personal data lies in these purposes.

    4. Storage Period

      The afore-mentioned personal data will be erased as soon as they are no longer needed to achieve the purpose for which they are processed. Where the data are processed for delivering the website, they will be erased as soon as you end the respective session.

    5. Objection and Deletion Options Pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR

      As the processing of the data is strictly necessary for delivering the website, there is no possibility for you to object to this data processing.

    1. Description and Scope of the Data Processing

      Our website uses so-called cookies that allow us to distinguish you from other users and help to make the use of our website easier for you. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser places on your device. Very often these cookies are so-called "session cookies" that are deleted after the end of your session.

      Other cookies remain stored on your device until you remove them. The stored cookies enable us to identify your browser the next time you visit us.

      Please be aware that you can set your browser to automatically notify you when a new cookie is being set. By changing the settings of your web browser, you can choose whether you want cookies to be allowed on a case-by-case basis, to be placed in specific cases only, to be refused at all times, or to be automatically deleted after closing your browser. However, if you choose to deactivate cookies, you may not be able to use all the features of our website.

      We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require the accessing browser to be identified even after going to a different page.

      In this context, the following data are stored in, and transmitted by, the cookies:

      • Log-in data through the log in page
      • Cookie information message read and accepted

      When accessing our website, we inform you about the use of cookies for analysis purposes by an information banner, which refers to this privacy policy. This information also contains instructions on how you can prevent cookies from being saved on your computer by changing your browser's settings.

    2. Legal Basis for the Data Processing

      The legal basis for the processing of your personal data using cookies is Art. 6 (1) 1st subparagraph, lit. (f) GDPR.

    3. Purpose of the Data Processing

      We use technically necessary cookies to optimize the use of our website for you. Without the use of cookies, some of the functions of our website may not be available as they need to recognize your browser even after switching pages. Our legitimate interest in processing your personal data lies in these purposes. The following application requires the use of cookies:

      • Automatic hiding of the accepted cookie information message
      • Memorizing log-in data

      We do not use the personal data collected by technically necessary cookies for creating user profiles. Analytical cookies are used to improve the quality of our website and its contents. In addition, they are used for continuously optimizing our services and improve your experience on our website. Our legitimate interest in processing your personal data lies in these purposes.

    4. Storage Period, Objection and Deletion Options

      Cookies are stored on the user's computer and transmitted by it to our website. As a user, you therefore have full control over the use of cookies. You can disable or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing the settings of your web browser. Cookies previously stored can be deleted at any time. This can even be done automatically. If you deactivate cookies for our website, you may not be able to fully use all the features of our website.

    1. Description and Scope of the Data Processing

      On our website, we give you the opportunity to contact us using the corresponding contact form. The data you provide when contacting us will be transmitted to, and used by, us for the purpose of dealing with your query. At the time of your query, the following data will be collected:

      • your name
      • your company's name
      • your e-mail address
      • your phone number
      • details regarding your project/query/demo request
      • other personal data you provide in the contact form (optionally)

      When sending your query, the following data will additionally be processed:

      • your IP address
      • date and time of sending your query

      If you contact us through the e-mail address provided, your personal data transmitted with that e-mail will be processed. We strictly do not disclose these data to any third party.

    2. Legal Basis for the Data Processing

      The legal basis for the processing of the data transmitted when sending the contact form or an e-mail is Art. 6 (1) 1st subparagraph, lit. (f) GDPR.

      If you contact us using our contact form or sending an e-mail with the intention of project request, demo request, call request, like an engagement letter, the legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 (1) 1st subparagraph, lit. (b) GDPR.

    3. Purpose of the Data Processing

      We will use your personal data for the purpose of dealing with your query only.

      Other personal data will be processed during the sending process for security reasons in case the contact options granted are misused or our IT systems compromised by the contact. We do not collect any other data.

      Our legitimate interest in processing your personal data lies in these purposes pursuant to Art. 6 (1) 1st subparagraph, lit. (f) GDPR.

    4. Storage Period

      We erase your personal data as soon as they are no longer needed to achieve the purpose for which they are processed.

      Any personal data that you have transmitted in the context of contacting us via our contact form or e-mail will be erased as soon as the respective conversation with you is closed. The conversation will be considered closed when it is clear from the circumstances that the matter concerned has been resolved.

    5. Objection and Deletion Options Pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR

      You have the right to object to us processing your personal data at any time. In such case the conversation cannot be continued. Please send your objection to withdrawconsent@intellectperitus.com. Any personal data processed in the context of the communication will be erased in this case.

    1. Description and Scope of the Data Processing

      Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. USA, hereinafter referred to as "Google". Google Analytics uses so-called cookies. Cookies are text files, which are stored on your device and help analyze your behavior when using our website.

      The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website will be transmitted to and stored on a Google servers located in the United States.

      As we are fully committed to protecting your privacy, we provide an option to use our website anonymously. We therefore exclusively use Google Analytics with the extension "_gat._anonymizeIp" so as to ensure that your IP address is abbreviated and thereby anonymized by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Treaty of the European Economic Area. The full IP address will be transmitted to, and abbreviated by, a Google server only in specific exceptional cases. According to Google's own information, Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

      For more details on the terms and conditions and privacy policy of Google Analytics please refer to: https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html

    2. Legal Basis for the Data Processing

      The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 (1) 1st subparagraph, lit. (f) GDPR.

    3. Purpose of the Data Processing

      Google will use said information for analyzing your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for us, and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Our legitimate interest in processing your personal data lies in these purposes. Google may also transfer the information collected to third parties if Google is required to do so by law or if third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

    4. Storage Period

      The storage period for the data transmitted by you and associated with cookies is 36 months. Upon expiry of that period, the data will automatically be erased. Data will be erased automatically once every month after expiry of the storage period. In addition, you can uninstall the cookies placed on your device by Google Analytics on your own and thereby erase the data stored. More details on how to delete cookies using your browser settings are provided below.

    5. Objection and Deletion Options Pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR

      You are free to prevent the installation of the cookies by clicking on the following link. When using the link, you place an opt-out cookie that prevents the collection of your data during your future visits to our website.

      Click here to opt-out of Google Analytics
  • Your Rights as a Data Subject

    Where we process your personal data, you are a data subject as defined in the GDPR, which means that you have the following rights against us:

    1. Right of access

      You have the right to demand access to your personal data that are processed by us at any time. This also includes information on the origin, recipients or categories of recipients, to whom we transmit your data and the purposes for which we process your personal data.

    2. Right to rectification

      You have the right to demand prompt rectification and/or completion of your personal data if the personal data are inaccurate or incomplete.

    3. Right to erasure and/or restriction of processing

      You have the right to demand prompt erasure of your personal data. If you ask us to, we have the obligation to erase the data without undue delay. The foregoing does not apply, however, if any contractual and/or legal provisions require us to continue processing your personal data. This may be the case, for example, when retention periods under tax law prohibit us from erasing the data. In such case, we will restrict the processing and erase the personal data immediately after expiry of the retention period.

    4. Right to data portability

      You have the right to receive your personal data provided to us in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format wherever this is technically possible. In addition, you have the right to transmit these data to another controller without hindrance, if you wish to do so.

    5. Automated individual decision-making, including profiling

      You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing - including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or significantly affects you in a similar way.